free shipping on all orders + free samples on orders $50

privacy policy

evo labs pty ltd acn 600 938 958 ("evo online") respects your privacy. Your visit to this website www.evohair.com is subject to this Privacy Policy and the other sections of the Terms and Conditions; therefore you must carefully review the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any aspect of the Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy, please immediately leave the Site, and do not access or use it.
Words that are specifically defined in the Terms and Conditions have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy also applies to evo online's offline business activities.

Please note that this Privacy Policy governs only information provided to evo online. It does not govern any other information or communications originating from third parties that may reference evo online or its Products.

evo online is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") regarding the manner in which it handles your personal information, and it will strictly comply with all relevant legislative requirements. This Privacy Policy sets out evo online's information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and evo online have in relation to your personal information. In the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

I. Information collected and how it is used by evo online

You may choose to provide evo online with personal information when you visit the Site. For example, if you would like to make a purchase, you will be asked to provide your contact information (name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number) as well as your delivery and billing address, credit card number and expiration date. If you would like to register an account at the Site, then as part of this you may also disclose personal information to evo online.

If you purchase goods from evo online offline, or apply for a credit account, you may also provide evo online with personal information.
evo online uses various social media networks in its business, including Facebook and Instagram. You may interact with evo online's social media accounts, and by doing so, you may provide personal information to evo online.

In addition to your personal details (name, addresses, telephone and email contact details), other kinds of personal information that evo online may collect and hold from time to time includes:

  • details of the Products and other goods you purchase;
  • data relating to your activity on the Site via tracking technologies such as cookies;
  • data relating to your interaction with the official evo online social media accounts, if applicable;
  • for credit account applicants, drivers licence details, trade references and landlord information (where relevant); and
  • for job applicants or staff, employment history, educational qualifications, reference checks, payroll information and medical information (where relevant).

evo online will collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • if you provide your information by telephone, post, email or facsimile, via evo online's social media accounts, or in person;
  • if you contact evo online via email or submit your information through the Site, including by registering an account ; and/or
  • if you purchase Products from evo online.
  • if you visit the evo online Site or social media accounts

If it is reasonable and practical do so, evo online will collect personal information about you only from you. In the course of operating the Site and its business, however, evo online may collect personal information from third parties such as suppliers, advertisers, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, credit information agencies, contractors, clients and business partners.

If evo online collect personal information about you from a third party evo online will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that evo online is holding such information, how evo online will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

When evo online collect personal information from you, evo online will take reasonable steps to notify you or ensure you are aware of:

  • evo online's identity and contact details;
  • that evo online has collected your personal information, and whether that collection is required or authorised by law;
  • the purposes of collection;
  • the consequences if personal information is not collected (such as if this will affect evo online's ability to provide Products, goods or services to you);
  • evo online's usual disclosures of personal information of the kind collected;
  • information about this Privacy Policy; and
  • whether evo online is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if practicable, the relevant countries in which they are located.

Some of the above information is included in this Privacy Policy.

If you would prefer that evo online not collect any personal information from you, please do not provide evo online with any such information (unfortunately, this means you will be unable to access the Site, or Purchase products through the Site).

II. Use of personal information by evo online

evo online will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to do so for the conduct of its business. Any collection of personal information by us will be fair and lawful and will not be intrusive.

a. Products

Personal information collected from you will be used for the purposes of processing Product orders placed by you through the Site, and may be shared with a third party for the purposes of fulfilling and delivering your order. It will also be used to process and fulfil any orders for goods you submit offline.
If you choose to register an account with evo online via the Site, any personal information you provide as part of the sign-up process will also be used by evo online to monitor your account activities and provide you with the functionality and features of the Site.

b. Communications

If you have elected to provide evo online with your contact information, evo online may provide you with service related announcements concerning the Site or its social media accounts by any means, including email, SMS, MMS or messages through social media networks. evo online may also contact you regarding your customer service requests or questions, interactions with evo online's social media accounts, or regarding your order for Products. These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns and to provide the high level of customer service that evo online offers its customers.

If you so elect, the information you provide may be used by evo online to create and deliver to you marketing, advertising and promotional emails and content such as evo online's newsletters, surveys or other email or social media network messages containing Product and event information, cosmetics tips or promotions (“Communications”). If you do elect to receive Communications and later decide that you would no longer like to receive them please notify evo online - see Section VII(b) below.

You may hear from evo online via mail, email, SMS, MMS, phone or your social media accounts even if you have not elected to receive Communications. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please notify evo online - see Section VII(b) below.

c. Customized Service

evo online may use your personal information to provide you with customised content and advertising,service and use of the Site. For example, evo online may suggest Products that would be of particular interest to you, based upon your purchase history and activity.

d. Site Promotions

On occasion, evo online may offer promotions through the Site or its social media accounts, such as special events like sales and competitions, and other offerings such as questionnaires and surveys directed towards improving the Site, its social media presence and evo online's Product offerings. There may be specific rules applicable to these promotions that explain how any personal information you provide will be processed. You should review any applicable rules before participating. The use of personal information in connection with such promotions will be governed by this Privacy Policy, together with any additional terms and conditions which may apply to a particular promotion.

e. Distribution and Employment

If you provide personal information to evo online with respect to your interest in acting as a distributor of Products, or in seeking employment with evo online (such as your resume), evo online will treat such personal information as confidential and use it only to consider you for current and future opportunities and to contact you with respect to such matters. Material of this nature that you provide to evo online will be retained to be used in respect of future opportunities that may arise from time to time, unless you tell evo online that you no longer wish for evo online to retain your information.

f. Technologies

evo online uses various technologies to collect information about your visit to the Site and to enhance and customise your experience on the Site. These may include cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels or links and similar technologies. For example, evo online may collect the numerical Internet Protocol (IP) address identifying your computer or device which may indicate your geographic location. These technologies may provide a variety of information such as whether you have visited the Site before. They also may enable you to save your preferences. These technologies, in conjunction with your personal information, may be used by evo online from time to time in connection with the Site for purposes including but not limited to storing your preferences, and purchase history, to authenticate sessions, to customise material that is made available to you, or to otherwise make the Site and all its functionality available to you. You acknowledge that if you set your computer to reject and/or block these technologies, including cookies, you may restrict your access to certain features of the Site.

g. Credit

If you submit an application for a credit account with evo online, any personal information you provide will be treated as confidential and use it only to consider your application and if that application is approved, for the purposes of maintaining your credit account.

III. How information is held, collected, used and disclosed

evo online will hold personal information as either physical records, records on evo online's servers, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.
evo online takes active steps to hold all hard copy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

evo online has procedures in place to destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

In general, evo online will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of providing or offering goods and services to you.

By providing evo online with your personal information, you consent to evo online using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes described in Section II above.

There may be circumstances in which evo online is authorised or required by law to use or disclose your personal information. For instance, a number of laws require the provision of personal information to third parties, including the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). The precise information required to be provided will vary depending on the circumstances requiring disclosure of that information. Other circumstances are described in Section IV below.

IV. Sharing of Information

evo online will not provide your personal information to third parties for their use in marketing their products or services to you without your consent, except as described below in this Section IV . In addition, evo online does not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about Site visitors or users except as described here.

Any disclosure that is required to be made to any third party will be made primarily for the purpose of providing or offering goods and services to you. If evo online discloses information to a third party, evo online generally requires that the third party protect your information to the same extent that evo online does.

a. Affiliates

evo online may share your personal information with its related entities and other partners and associates that distribute and market evo online Products (“Affiliates”). Affiliates may use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you prefer that evo online does not share your personal information with its Affiliates, please do not provide it. Unfortunately, evo online is unable to offer the benefits of the Site or sell Products to anyone who does not consent to the sharing of their personal information with its Affiliates.

b. Third Parties

evo online may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on its behalf in connection with the Site, such as web hosting companies and delivery fulfilment companies. This includes the providers of the Pin Payments System and the PayPal System, who are engaged by evo online to process payments made through the Site. evo online may also engage third parties to provide assistance in respect of any credit applied for or granted to you, including credit information agencies and debt collection agencies. Such third parties may be provided with access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use such information other than on evo online's behalf and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

As described in this policy, we use technologies, such as cookies, to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the Site. We also share information about your use of our Site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners.

On certain occasions you may be offered the opportunity to consent to the sharing of your information with a third party. If you consent, evo online will share your information with such third party and the information you provide may be used by such third party for their own purposes and in accordance with their own policies. This may include marketing activities.

c. Business Activities

From time to time, evo online may as part of its business sell or transfer certain assets to Affiliates or unrelated third parties. By submitting your personal information on the Site you agree that your data may be transferred to such parties. You may choose not to have your information transferred as a business asset by contacting evo online as described in the Section VII(b) below.

d. Disclosure Required by Law

evo online may disclose any information it deems necessary, in its sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. In addition, evo online may disclose any information when it believes, in its sole discretion, disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with suspected or actual illegal activity i.e. to avoid, lessen or prevent a serious emergency or crime. If evo online uses or discloses personal information about you in those circumstances evo online will make a written record of such use or disclosure.

e. Cross-Border Disclosures

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, evo online is not likely to disclose personal information to any category of overseas recipients. If in future evo online proposes to disclose personal information overseas, it will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

By providing your personal information to evo online you consent to evo online disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating its business, and agree that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 (as set out in the Privacy Act) will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Act.

If you do not want evo online to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please advise us by email to marketing@evohair.com.

V. Minors

The Site is not directed to children under the age of eighteen, but if you are under eighteen years of age, you may browse the Site. However, you may not provide personal information to evo online, and must not purchase Products from evo online. evo online does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of eighteen, and should it at any time become aware that it has inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of eighteen on the Site or via its social media accounts, it will delete the information from its records.

VI. Protection and Updates

a. Protection of Personal Information

evo online maintains reasonable safeguards for this Site to protect against unauthorised disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on the site. This includes the measures described in Section (t) of the Terms and Conditions. If you have any questions about security at the Site, you can send an email to marketing@evohair.com

b. Updates

This document reflects evo online's Privacy Policy as at 07/08/2018

evo online may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, by posting any revisions or changes onto the Site. All revisions and changes will become effective immediately upon posting, or such future date as may be specified in the posting. By continuing to access the Site following any changes becoming effective, you agree to be bound by any revised Privacy Policy. The date of this Privacy Policy will inform you as to whether there have been updates since your last visit.

VII. Your Options

a. Updating Your Information

If you would like to update your contact information, you may do so by sending an email to marketing@evohair.com

b. How to Opt-Out and Manage Your Preferences

You may choose whether or not you would like to receive Communications from evo online. You may change your preferences with respect to Communications at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each Communication you receive from evo online, or emailing evo online at marketing@evohair.com. You may also choose not to receive mail, SMS or phone communications by emailing evo online at marketing@evohair.com and specifying that this is your preference.

In addition if you would like to change your other preferences, e.g., with respect to the transfer of data as described in Section IV(c) above, please contact evo online at marketing@evohair.com.

c. Accessing Your Information

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction if it is out of date or incorrect.

You may request access or correction at any time by sending a written request to evo online's Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below.

You do not need to provide a reason for your request for access to your personal information. evo online may charge a small fee for providing access to your personal information if it requires a significant amount of time to locate or collect your information or to present it in an appropriate form. evo online will not charge you to correct your personal information that evo online holds in its evo online's records.

evo online will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

Please note there may be circumstances in which evo online is not able to provide you with access to your information, such as where the requested access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where evo online is required by law to withhold the information. If evo online is unable to provide you with access to your information, or make the amendments which you have requested, evo online will provide you with reasons for this decision.

d. Questions, Comments and Concerns

evo online has taken care to make sure that your visit to the Site is enjoyable, and that your privacy is maintained. If you have any questions or comments about evo online's privacy practices, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

e. Complaint procedures

If you believe that evo online may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, or failed to comply with this policy, you may direct your complaint to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out below.

evo online takes all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

f. Anonymity

Where practicable, evo online is required to provide the option for you to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym. This option will not be available where evo online is required or authorised by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves, or if we need to verify your identity in order to provide Products or services to you.
g. Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Privacy Officer
evo online
level 5, 12 gilles street, adelaide, south australia, 5009
phone:  +61 8 8403 8200
fax: +61 8 8403 8210  
Email: marketing@evohair.com